While some ingredients in skincare products enjoy a high profile, rosehip oil is often overlooked. The reality is that this amazing oil is packed with active ingredients like Vitamin A, Vitamin C and essential fatty acids that are proven to have a positive impact on skin health.
Read on to discover why rosehip oil is the understated addition to products that can pack a powerful health and beauty punch!
Where does rosehip oil come from?
Rosehip oil is obtained from certain species of rose bush. Unlike rose oil, that's distilled from rose petals, rosehip oil comes from the seeds and fruit of the bush. These parts of the rose plant are crushed, allowing the oil to be extracted. A powerful blend of vitamins and essential fatty acids, it's particularly high in Vitamin C, E and A. With a distinguished history of use as a beauty aid, the oil has also been traditionally employed as a tonic and dietary supplement due to its high nutritional value.
What benefits can rosehip oil bring to skin?
Rosehip oil has been credited with offering a range of different advantages when used in skin care preparations. Some of these include:
Anti-inflammatory, anti-oxidative and crammed with skin-friendly active ingredients, it's little wonder that rosehip oil is such a popular and effective addition to any skincare routine.
Take a look at our beautiful rosehip oil-rich Rose & Hibiscus Oil.
Comments will be approved before showing up.