Flat rate $7 shipping - Free on orders over $80.

0

Your Cart is Empty

BLUE TANSY OIL

September 25, 2022

Our new range of face oils is almost here and I CANNOT wait for you guys to see and use them! The next specialised ingredient I want to talk about is Blue Tansy Oil. Blue tansy, which is actually yellow in colour and was once a wild-harvested Mediterranean plant, is now primarily grown in Morocco. Blue Tansy Flowers are part of the chamomile family (and also known as Moroccan chamomile). The flower was nearly wiped off in the wild as the demand for beauty goods skyrocketed. Despite the fact that supplies are continuously growing nowadays, it remains one among the more expensive essential oils. It can cost more than $100 for a 2-ounce bottle. Tanacetum annuum has yellow flowers. Its thin leaves have a delicate white "hair" on them. The oil's high camphor concentration gives it a pleasant, herbal scent.

How is it produced?

The blue tansy plant's above-ground blossoms and stems are collected and steam-distilled. Chamazulene, one of the oil's chemical constituents, is released during the distillation process. The oil's indigo to cerulean colour is caused by the vivid blue coloration of chamazulene when heated. The amount of chamazulene that the plants actually contain varies from May to November as the growth season goes on.

So let's get to it: What benefits does blue tansy have?

The amazing hydrating properties of blue tansy oil help with both dry skin, acne-prone skin and skin that has peeled from the sun or left raw by harsh chemicals. It's got antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties. Its most common use is to calm irritated skin, reduce heat, and relieve delicate or troubled skin. Blue tansy's ability to clear congested pores, kill off pimple-causing bacteria, and reduce redness, make it one of the best oils for acne-prone skin.

And as is frequently the case with pure, natural, toxin-free beauty products, the aroma of blue tansy offers aromatherapy advantages. You are drawn into the herbaceous, earthy, and just a little bit sweet aroma of blue tansy by taking a leisurely, deep breath. It just feels really relaxing as you go through your skin-care routine.

1. Fights Inflammation

Blue tansy oil contains several anti-inflammatory compounds, including:

• Chamazulene (also called azulene)

• Sabinene

• Camphor

• Myrcene

• Pinene

These substances can lessen skin damage, oedema, redness, and irritation when administered topically. They may even have the capacity to treat wounds naturally and combat ageing and UV damage symptoms like wrinkles and fine lines. Fighting microorganisms that could cause infections and reducing nasal congestion and respiratory system inflammation are two other applications for this oil's anti-inflammatory properties. For instance, aromatherapists frequently utilise the oil to break up mucus and aid breathing by diffusing it or having clients inhale it from a bowl of hot water.

2. Supports Skin Moisturization and Prevents Dryness

Products containing blue tansy are frequently used to add moisture to dry skin and help reduce it. It's also employed in some instances to cure burns, such as those brought on by radiation treatments, however further research is required to validate its efficacy and safety.

3. Suitable for Skin That Is Prone to Acne

Blue tansy appears to help lessen breakouts and other symptoms of skin inflammation and irritation, even if some face oils are not advised for individuals with acne-prone skin.

4. Emits a Calming Scent

Naturally Camphor, a substance found in large quantities in blue tansy, provides a relaxing effect when inhaled. When worried or just before bed, you can use blue tansy oil in aromatherapy to help you feel grounded and at ease. Try inhaling it slowly from the container or dispersing it in your home. Additionally, it can be included in home-made face mists, room sprays, and massage oils.

And my favourite:

5. Keeps the mozzies away

According to certain research, the compounds in blue tansy oil can repel pests and insects, including mosquitoes. For this reason, it's a perfect addition to natural and home-made bug sprays.


Leave a comment

Comments will be approved before showing up.


Also in Blog

Celebrating New Beginning: A Special Q & A With Our New Business Partner, Brookie
Celebrating New Beginning: A Special Q & A With Our New Business Partner, Brookie

July 03, 2023

Welcome, Scrubba Body enthusiasts, to an exciting chapter in our journey! As we celebrate our 7th birthday, we have a thrilling announcement to make — the addition of a new partner to our vibrant team. We are delighted to introduce Brookie, who has been an integral part of Scrubba Body for nearly six years and now embarks on a new role as a partner. To commemorate this milestone, we sat down with Brookie to learn more about her journey, aspirations, and the future of Scrubba Body. Get ready for an exclusive Q&A session that unveils the passion and dedication behind our brand. Let's dive in! 
The Low-Down On Pulse Point Rollers
The Low-Down On Pulse Point Rollers

May 15, 2023

Essential oil pulse point rollers have become increasingly popular in recent years as more people seek natural ways to manage stress, anxiety, and other health concerns. These rollers are a convenient and easy way to enjoy the benefits of essential oils, and they can be used at any time and any place.

In this blog post, we will explore the benefits of essential oil pulse point rollers and how they can help to improve your health and well-being.

Incorporating Crystals To Your Self-Care Routine
Incorporating Crystals To Your Self-Care Routine

April 16, 2023

Crystals have been used for centuries as a form of healing and self-care. They are believed to contain energy that can be harnessed for various purposes, including physical, emotional, and spiritual healing. Many people use crystals as a way to improve their overall well-being and to help them cope with stress and anxiety.